The South Irish Horse
The South Irish Horse
The South Irish Horse
"1914 - 1915 Star Medal Roll" page 1

            Source document:  The National Archive Kew   WO 329 / 2668

The list of men from the South Irish Horse (SIH) shown below is one of four pages giving the three hundred and eighty nine men named in the medal roll held at Kew. We have arranged them by date, thus giving, as close as we can make it, three separate squadrons of the SIH, the final page probably contains the odds and sods and replacements coming from base camps. If you check the War Diaries page you can cross reference the lists with the relevant War Diary to follow the various squadrons.

The column headings give Surname, Forenames, SIH regimental number, Royal Irish Regiment number (these fall in the range 25000 - 25900) Corps of Hussars number, Rank, Qualifying date for the 1914-1915 Star (their date of arrival in France, or as is the case for all but five men here, the date the Ship S/S ANGLO CANADIAN sailed from Southampton), Remarks from the medal roll, British War and Victory Medal roll, (has a "Y" if they have been found on it) and finally, Remarks from the British War and Victory Medal roll.

I have not attempted to give a list of all the abbreviations because there are far too many and some even I don't yet know. Use my contact page for your questions.

The 1914 Star page complements this page, giving those men who arrived in France with the first squadron. The British War and Victory Medal pages will give all those men not already included in the 1914 Star page and the four 1914-1915 Star pages. Together these lists give as near a complete "muster list" for the active service elements of the SIH as can be gleaned from the official surviving records. There were of course just as many men who never left the shores of Ireland and we may never know their names.

Surname
Forenames
SIH
Numb
RIRegt
Numb
CofHrs
Numb
Rank
Qualify Date
1914-1915 Star
Roll Remarks
BW & VM
British War &Victory
Roll Remarks
Anderson NAR       2Lt 12/09/1915      Y  
Atkinson John 1052 25013   Pte 11/09/1915      Y later 5th Bn RIrRegt Class Z 22.3.19
Aylward Thomas 842   842 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis Comm 30.4.17    Y Comm SIH 30.4.17
Baldwin Richard A 818 25018   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 11.4.19    Y Class Z 11.4.19
Bardon Joseph C 1155   1155 Pte 11/09/1915 Commission RASC    
Beattie George 830   73044 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 392.16a 7.3.19    Y Dis 392.16a 7.3.19
Bell William 116 25030   Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 23.9.18    Y Sgt Dis to Commission 3/R Ir Fus 23.9.18
Bowen William John 1069   73085 Pte 11/09/1915 Disemb 8.2.19    Y Disemb 8.2.19
Boyce George 1100 25043   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 8.3.19    Y Class Z 8.3.19
Boyd Joseph A 1446 25044   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 27.3.19    Y Class Z 27.3.19
Brereton Joseph 1326 25084   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 18.3.19    Y Class Z 18.3.19
Brien Daniel 605 25049   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 18.3.19    Y Class Z 15.3.19
Brough John Henry 1135   1135 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 392.16 24.4.16    Y Dis 392.16 24.4.16 (Thos Hy in Roll)
Burpee Frank 715 25064   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 8.3.19 L/Cpl    Y L/Cpl Class Z 8.3.19
Butcher Thomas 1189   1189 SSM 11/09/1915 Dis 392.21 26.6.20    Y WO II Dis 392.21 26.6.20
Butler Martin 987   73703 Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 8.3.19    Y Cl Z A R 8.3.19
Chambers Joseph A 958 25118   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 18.4.19    Y Class Z 18.4.19
Chamney Joseph 822 25119   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 9.4.19    Y Class Z 9.4.19
Chilcott William Joseph 709   709 Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z A Res 29.3.1919    
Coard Albert George 871 25142   S/Smith 11/09/1915 Class Z 11.3.19 Cpl    Y Class Z 11.3.19
Coates James 1036 25144   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 25.3.19    Y Class Z 11.4.19
Coffee Denis 800 25149   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 19.3.19    
Coffey Thomas 935 25096   Pte 11/09/1915 DofW 12.12.17    
Colthurst GO       2Lt 06/09/1915      Y Capt
Conroy John A 963   73735 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 392.16 14.5.19    
Conway Thomas 1252   1252 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 392.16 28.8.19    
Cooper Richard 1126   73094 Pte 11/09/1915 Comm Lein Regt 30.4.18    Y Comm Leinster Regt 30.4.18
Cox Patrick John 770   770 SQMS 11/09/1915 Dis Comm SIH 16.4.17    Y 2Lt (Dis Comm in S I Horse 16.4.17{Hussar Roll})
Crawford Maurice 1253   73112 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis Comm 30.9.18 Seaforth Hldrs    Y Comm Seaforth Hldrs 30.9.18
Cunningham James 11 25093   SSM 11/09/1915 Dis 23.3.18 Comm CSM    Y WO II Dis to Commission RASC 27.3.18
Daly Ernest J 1196   73102 Pte 11/09/1915 Z Res 3.3.19    Y L/Cpl A R Z 3.3.19
Dobbs Joseph 1053   73083 Pte 11/09/1915 Disemb 23.5.19    Y Disemb 23.5.19
Doherty John L 1031   73078 Pte 11/09/1915 Comm R Munsters 26.3.18 L/Cpl    Y L/Cpl Comm R Munsters 26.3.18
Doyle Agustus A 73104   73104 Pte 11/09/1915 Deceased 10.10.18    Y Deceased 10.10.18
Druey Thomas 1044   73080 S/Smith 11/09/1915 Disemb 17.4.19 Pte    Y Disemb 17.4.19 Pte
Dudgeon Fredk C 173   173 Sgt 11/09/1915 Commission 15.12.17    
Ellis Herbert 1245   73110 Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 7.2.19    Y Cl Z 7.2.19
Ellison Edward 626 25250   Cpl 11/09/1915 13.2.19    Y Class Z 13.2.19
Ennis David 1059   73081 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 392.16a 28.5.19    Y Dis 392.16a 28.5.19
Ennis Edward 1133   73096 Cpl 11/09/1915 Dis Comm R War R 30.4.18    Y Dis Comm War Regt 30.4.18
Evans Robert 814 25251   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 20.3.19    Y Class Z 20.3.19
Evans Samuel 910 25252   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 31.3.19    
Farrell Mathew 901   901 Pte 11/09/1915 KinA 12.7.16    Y KinA 12.7.16
FitzHerbert AV A       2Lt 12/09/1915      Y Capt
Forbes Robert Wm 609   609 L/Cpl 11/09/1915 Trans Cl Z Army Resrve 6.6.19    
Foster William 990   73790 Pte 11/09/1915 Disemb 7.3.19    Y Disemb 7.3.19
Furlong NCB       Capt 12/09/1915      Y Maj Attd R Ir Regt
Gilbert George 1051   1051 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis Comm 14.11.17 Res Bde RFA    Y Comm RFA 14.4.17
Ging Mortimer 1042 25316   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 6.4.19 L/Sgt    Y Cpl Class Z 6.4.19
Goodchild Arrchibald 1416   73798 L/Cpl 11/09/1915 Cl Z 19.4.19    Y L/Sgt Cpl Cl Z 19.4.19
Gray Frank 1145 25310   Tptr 11/09/1915 Class Z 7.4.19    Y Class Z 7.4.19
Grene John P 1454   73150 Pte 11/09/1915 Commissioned to Leinster Regiment 30.4.1918    Y Dis Comm Leinster Regt 30.4.18
Hall William E 1309 25333   Pte 11/09/1915 D of Pneumonia 28.10.18 (initial is B in roll)    Y Died 28.10.18 while P of War
Hassett Jeremiah 904   73814 Pte 11/09/1915 A R Z 18.3.19    Y A R Z 18.3.19
Heffernan Edward 1110 25362   L/Cpl 11/09/1915 DofW 1.6.18    Y Sgt DofW 1.6.18
Higgins Martin A 478   478 S/Smith 11/09/1915 Dis TE 15.5.16    Y Pte Dis TE 15.5.16
Hine Roland 735 25375   Sgt 11/09/1915 Class Z 8.2.19    Y Class Z 8.2.19
Hogan Maclaith 1009   73073 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 392.12a 12.7.18    Y Dis 392.16a 12.7.18 (Michael in Roll)
Hutchinson Alexander 1372 25386   Pte 11/09/1915      Y Class Z 21.2.19
Jackson William 1147   73836 Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 7.3.19    Y A R Z 7.3.19
Jago Richard Kingston 234   234 Sgt 11/09/1915 Dis Comm SIH 16.4.17    Y Dis Comm SIH 16.4.17 ( # 239 in Roll)
Jameson Allen 1343   1343 Pte 11/09/1915 Comm SIH 16.4.17    
Keegan John 1016   73844 L/Cpl 11/09/1915 Disemb 3.3.19    Y Sgt Disemb 3.3.19
Kellett William A 620   620 S/Smith Cpl 11/09/1915 Dis TE 15.5.16    Y Dis 392.21 15.5.16
Kelly Charles 853 25428 73846 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 392.16 27.3.19    Y 7th R I Regt 7/25428 Dis 392.16 27.3.19
Kelly Thomas 716   73028 Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 26.3.19    Y Cl Z 26.3.19
Kendall Cecil 1319 25439   Pte 11/09/1915 DofW 13.12.17    Y DofW 13.12.17
Kent Mason 1081 4569   Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 14.9.18 Commissioned    
Kinkade Robert 472 25454   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 8.3.19    Y Class Z 8.3.19
Kinnimont Robert 940   940 Pte 11/09/1915 Comm ACC 27.5.17    
Kirk CGP       Lt 12/09/1915      
Larkin Frank 1086   1086 Pte 11/09/1915 KinA 22.12.15    Y KinA 22.12.15 ( # 1068 in Roll)
Le-Bas Leopold C 1073   1073 Pte 11/09/1915 KinA 22.12.15    Y KinA 22.12.15
MacMullen Victor 1256   1256 Pte 11/09/1915 Deceased 2.10.16    Y Died 2.10.16
Magill Robert H 1306   1306 Pte 11/09/1915 Comm R Dub Fus    Y Dis Comm Dub Fus 25.4.17
Mainwaring Thomas 1103 25590   Pte 11/09/1915 DofW 6.4.18    Y DofW 6.4.18
Martin William A 128 25595   Sgt 11/09/1915 Class Z 27.5.19 CQMS    Y SQMS in SIH CSgt Class Z 27.5.19 (SIH # 21 in roll)
Mayhood William 889 25586   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 18.3.19    Y Also 7/R Ir Regt, 73924 Hussars, 7/R Ir Regt Class Z 18.3.19 (spelt Mahood in roll)
McCoard Leslie 876 25529   Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 23.9.18 Cpl Commission    Y Cpl Commissioned 24.9.18 R Ir Regt
McCormack John 1455   73151 Pte 11/09/1915 Comm RAF 7.4.18    Y Comm RFA 7.4.18
McCullough John 1322   1322 Pte 11/09/1915 Comm 3 R Munster Fus 23.3.17    Y Comm 3 Mun Fus 27.3.17
McDonagh James 1037 25543   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 20.3.19    Y Class Z 20.3.19
McGovern Thomas 1216 25548   Pte 11/09/1915 Miss assumed Dead 21.3.18    Y Missing assumed Dead 21.3.18
McGrath John Patrick 700 25550   Cpl 11/09/1915 Class Z 21.2.19 Sgt    Y Sgt Class Z 21.2.19
McKay Albert 547   73909 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 392.16 8.5.19    Y Dis 392.16 8.5.19
McKeigue John Chas 1098   73089 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 392.16 12.5.19    Y L/Cpl Dis 392.16 12.5.19
McKenzie William 1124 25558   Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 15.11.18    
Meehan Thomas 787 25601   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 2.4.19    Y Class Z 2.4.19
Moorhead John A 954   73065 Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 392.16a 5.2.19    Y Dis 392.16a 5.2.19 (James in Roll)
Morrow Cyril 997 25622   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 14.3.19    Y Class Z 14.3.19
Neil Dixon 951   951 Sgt 11/09/1915 Comm 12 Innis Fus 26.6.17    Y Comm 12 Innis Fus 26.6.17
O'Brien John 744   73958 Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 28.2.19    Y L/Cpl Cl Z 28.2.19
Remahan Patrick 1056   1056 Pte 11/09/1915 Disemb 12.4.19    
Riordan Richard 599   599 Cpl 10/09/1915 Cl Z A R 18.2.19    
Rodman Robert 1254 25743   Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 8.1.19 Cpl    Y Class Z 8.1.19
Rutherford Harry 1293 25757   Pte 11/09/1915 Died 24.3.18 Cpl    Y Died 24.3.18
Rutherford Joseph 923   923 Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 1.3.19    
Ryan Charles A 760 25750   L/Cpl 11/09/1915 Cl Z 24.3.19 Cpl    Y Cpl Class Z 24.3.19
Sadlier William 1144   1144 Pte 11/09/1915 KinA 22.12.15    
Sargent Richard 791 25762   Pte 11/09/1915 Dis 23.9.18 Commissioned L/Sgt    Y Cpl Commissioned 24.9.18 Ches R
Scott Arthur Victor 1078 25766   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 23.2.19 A/Cpl (Arthur)    Y Class Z 23.2.19 (Victor in this Roll)
Shanahan Daniel 884   884 Pte 11/09/1915 KinA 11.1.16    
Sheppard Robert 977 25776   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 28.3.19    Y Class Z 28.3.19
Sherlock Richard 687 25779   Cpl 11/09/1915 Dis 23.9.18 Commissioned R Mun Fus Sgt    Y Sgt Commission 23.9.18 R Mun Fus
Smyth William J 1109   73090 Sgt 11/09/1915 Comm S W Borders 20.4.18    Y Comm S W B 30.4.18
Stone Dudley Goodridge 1039 25807   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z 8.3.19    Y Class Z 8.3.19
Stuart H 1194   1194 L/Cpl 11/09/1915      
Taylor Walter 947 25858   Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 18.3.19    Y Class Z 18.3.19
Tracey William 806   806 Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 23.4.19    
Tucker John A 807 25849   Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 3.3.19    Y Class Z 3.3.19
Tuckey Bernard 1061   1061 Pte 11/09/1915 A R Z 7.3.19    
Walsh John F 1176   1176 Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 7.3.19    
Wardell JM       Capt 12/09/1915      Y Attd R Ir Regt
Wasson Allan 1277 25873   Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 15.4.19    Y Class Z 15.4.19
West Ralph 1049   1049 Cpl 11/09/1915 Dis Comm 16th Lon Regt 28.6.18    
Wilkes Henry 950   950 Pte 11/09/1915 DofW 18.9.16    
Wilks Thomas M 1400 25888   Pte 11/09/1915 Class Z A Res 2.4.19    Y Class Z 2.4.19
Woods George E 1116 25898   Pte 11/09/1915 Cl Z 3.3.19    Y Class Z 3.3.19
Yarnell Victor 933 25907   Pte 11/09/1915 KinA 27.3.18    Y KIA 27.3.18

Doug Vaugh England   8th April 2001      SIH page          Contact me Here